Privacy

Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy

Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy regarding the processing of personal data

Regarding the processing of your personal data  (such as your last name, first name, date of birth, address, e-mail address and telephone number) by Stûv s.a. (hereinafter referred to as "STUV"), the head of processing shall adhere to the law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy regarding the processing of personal data.

 

    Need to collect personal data

    In order for STUV to meet its legal obligations as well as the commercial guarantee STUV provides for its customers, it must collect the data requested in the mandatory fields when you register on the site.

     

    Storage of your personal data

    The personal data you provide via this site is kept in STUV files at rue Jules Borbouse 4, à B-5170 BOIS-DE-VILLERS.

     

    Purpose of the collection of personal data

    The information that you provide may be subject to IT processes in order to enable the processing of your file, to keep you informed of new products and services, in particular by sending you information by e-mail which may be of interest to you (newsletter or specific updates), and to ensure better management of our site and the services offered on it.

     

    It may also be processed in order to produce studies or statistics concerning the site and to ensure the improvement of its contents. Your personal data may also be passed onto sister companies of STUV or companies which have business relationships with it for direct marketing purposes.

     

    Acceptance

    You give your consent for the collection and processing of information in accordance with the provisions set out above. By providing STUV with your personal data you expressly authorize the processing of this information for the purposes set out above. This data will only be used for the purposes set out above unless you subsequently indicate your express disagreement. Given that you provide the data, STUV cannot be held responsible for its content or accuracy.

     

    Right of communication, deletion and rectification

    By making a written request, which is signed and dated, and sending proof of your identity to the head of processing, whose address can be found below, you can receive written communication of your personal data free-of-charge and request the deletion or, if necessary, the correction of inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant data.

     

    Right of cancellation of your subscription

    You are of course entitled to cancel your subscription at any time (to mailing lists or information updates or in full). Please note: your information will be deleted from the moment you fully unsubscribe.

     

    Right of opposition

    You can also oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes by making a request free-of-charge.

     

    Contact details of the head of processing for your personal data

    You can exercise the rights described above by contacting STUV at the following address :

     

    STUV S.A.,
    Rue Jules Borbouse 4,
    B-5170 BOIS-DE-VILLERS,
    This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

    Registration number with the Privacy Protection Commission: XXX

     

    Use of cookies

    STUV uses cookies to make its site more user-friendly and faster. Cookies are small IT files automatically saved in your computer's memory in order to facilitate access to STUV and to make navigation faster and more efficient. The cookies on the website enable STUV to find information you have provided during previous visits to prevent you from having to enter it again. A cookie cannot be read by a website other than the one which created it. It is also unique for each user.

     

    STUV only uses cookies if the settings of your web browser permit it. You can prevent the use of cookies on your computer by changing your browser settings so that it no longer accepts cookies. If you choose to work without cookies, this may result in navigation on the internet being much less easy. It is not possible to identify a person via their cookies.

    Recording of information on your connection

    STUV records information on the connection you make with our website and the software used to do so. This information includes your IP address, the time you visited the website, the type of browser used and the pages visited. This data is kept for a year. It is used to produce anonymous statistics and improve the quality of our website and our service based on the analysis of your usage behaviour. STUV may pass on this data to the competent legal authorities at their request or within the scope of its obligation to notify the public prosecutor of any illegal content. If necessary, legal authorities can identify you through your IP address or through your internet service provider.

     

    Security

    The personal information you provide to STUV is stored on secure servers at our hosting provider. Access to this information is protected and restricted to operations concerning the recording and processing of your orders as well as statistical operations which enable us to improve our services, such as the sending of newsletters.

     

    Without prejudice to article 4, your personal information cannot be accessed by third parties or STUV employees who do not possess the required access rights. The number of STUV employees with access to your personal data is therefore strictly kept to a minimum. This is why we have established strict protection controls to prevent any unauthorized access and any detrimental use of your personal data.

     

    STUV takes all reasonable measures to best protect your data against theft, loss and unauthorized use or access by third parties.

     

    However, STUV does not assume any liability for the use made of your data by third parties. The site may contain links to third-party sites or third-party advertising messages which result in the collection of your personal data. STUV is not responsible for the collection and processing of this data.

     

    Period for which your personal data is kept

    Your data is kept for 10 years after the completion of our mandate. It is not passed onto any third parties other than those set out above and for the reasons described above.

     

    Privacy Protection Commission

    In accordance with the law of 8 December 1992, you are entitled to request additional information from the PRIVACY PROTECTION COMMISSIO

    Address: PO Box n° 4, Brussels, 37, 1000 Brussels
    Tel: 0032 (0) 221 385 40

    Fax : 0032 (0) 221 385 65
    Email : This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

     

    STUV is recognized under the registration number XXX and has registered its files with this commission under the number [XXX].